This Website is operated by Aussie Travel Pass Pty Ltd (ABN 69 118 713 670) (“We”, “Us”).

We want you to feel confident using our Website, and providing us with personal information in relation to our Aussie Travel Saver™ program.

At various times when you visit our Website, or when you purchase an Aussie Travel Saver™ Card from us, we may ask you to provide us with personal information about you, in order to facilitate our supply of services and the Aussie Travel Saver™ Card to you.

This Privacy Statement applies to our Website and how we collect and use personal information about you.

Security Measures

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information (including cookie information) in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Website Terms and Conditions.

Our Website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology which can help prevent unauthorised third parties intercepting information passing between our Website and your browser. Your browser should indicate whether the information you are sending to us is encrypted or unencrypted. Most generally available web browsers support the use of SSL. A secure icon will appear on your browser when you enter an SSL enabled page. For instance in the case of Microsoft Internet Explorer or Firefox, this takes the form of a “lock” icon in the status bar. SSL enabled web pages can also be identified by their URL. They begin with 'https://'. In contrast standard pages generally begin with 'http://'.

Unfortunately, no one can guarantee that data passing over the Internet will not be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties. Accordingly, although we work hard to protect that information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. Once we receive information that you have transmitted to us, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of that information in our own systems. However you should regularly check your computer equipment for Malware such as Spyware, Trojans or key loggers.

Purpose of Data Collected

If you choose to submit personal information about yourself to us, you authorise us to collect, use, store and disclose that information in the manner and for the purposes contemplated by this Privacy Statement. If you choose not to provide all of the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to make some of the information on this Website, as well as any of our products or services, available to you.

Further, you also acknowledge that by providing all of the personal information we request from you does not guarantee you that the products and/or services listed on this Website will actually be available at the time you submit the information to us.

Submitted personal information will only be used by us for the following purposes:
• to fulfill any purchase that you make;
• to provide you with products or services that you have requested;
• for invoicing;
• to send you information about us, our website, products or services;
• to send you information about special offers that may interest you;
• to personalise our website, products or services;
• for statistical analysis; and
• for security purposes.

The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information that ATP collects about you is governed by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and amendments 2014.

Cookies

We use "cookies" to enable our Website to interact with your browser so as to provide you with better service and a more effective Website. "Cookies" are small text files that our web server places on your computer while you browse our Website. Our web server can later retrieve these cookies if you visit again.

Our web server allocates a “cookie” to each Internet browser that visits our Website. This cookie does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you. Our web server uses this cookie:
• to allocate an unique identification number to your Internet browser;
• to identify pages you have accessed on our Website;
• to determine if you have previously visited the ATP Website; and
• to assist us to personalise our website for you.

If you wish to make full use of our Website, you should configure your browser to accept cookies.

Respecting Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us.

If you complete an online form on our Website, the information you enter into the form will only be collected if you actually submit the form to us. If at any stage you choose not to submit the form, the information you have entered up to that point will not be collected by our web server.

Third Parties

We may disclose personal information that we collect from you to third parties, but only for the purposes identified on our Website, or to which you have consented, or if required to do so by law. If we provide any of your contact details to our contracted suppliers or participants in our Aussie Travel Saver™ Program who are responsible for providing products or services to you, we require those parties to agree to use that information only to fulfill that purpose.

Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of those third party websites are responsible for their own privacy practices.

How We Handle Email

We may save any e-mail that you send us, if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.  We may monitor e-mail message content for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected.

Your Rights and Disclosure

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and amendments 2014, you have certain rights to access and request correction of personal information that we hold about you. Any such request, or any inquiry about our Privacy Statement, should be sent to us the following address: support@aussietravelsaver.com.au.

We may disclose your personal information including your name and contact details to any relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property right holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of our Website Terms and Conditions or any agreement that we have with you, and that disclosure is required for those parties to enforce our or their rights.

If you subscribe to a mailing list that we maintain (including an e-mail subscription list), you can ask us to remove you from that list at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility referred to in our message to you, or by sending us an e-mail with your details to support@aussietravelsaver.com.au. We will try to comply with that request as soon as we reasonably can. However you understand that sometimes we may have begun distributing a message before we can process that request, and in those circumstances you might still receive that message.

If you have accessed third party websites through our Website and if the operators of those third party websites collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.
Where you access a third party website from this Website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information that you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party. You usually cannot be identified from the information that is shared. If you can be identified from this information, we will seek your consent before sharing the information.

Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of those third party websites are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Acceptance and Amendments to Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that any use you make of our Website indicates your acceptance of our Website Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

This is our current Privacy Policy and replaces any Privacy Policy we have previously published on our Website. We may at any time and for any reason vary or replace our Privacy Policy by publishing the varied or replacement Privacy Policy on our Website. You accept that by doing this, we will have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation or replacement.
If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@aussietravelsaver.com.au.

If you are interested to know more about privacy issues and legislation in Australia we encourage you to visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Version: 5 (Five)
Date of Publication: 27 March 2016